December 19th, 2012

Holiday drabbles for spn_bigpretzel challenge - #1 - FEASTING!

I decided to do something a little different with my drabbles. Instead of choosing one category and doing one drabble for each of five prompts, I am going to do seven drabbles -- one for all seven categories--  but all of the five prompts will be included in each drabble for that category.

Did that make sense? LOL!

I LOVE multi-challenge word drabbles! Hope you like them! I'll be posting one a day for the next seven days. Here's number one! The prompt words for FEASTING are Pie, WTF is this, Turkey, Open 365 Days and Black-Eyed Peas.


OOOOOOOOOO
THANKSGIVING AT TOFU HEAVEN

            Dean looked around for their waitress. “Thank God this place is open 365 days a year.”

“Yeah.” Sam closed his laptop, shoved it to the side of the table. “Remember that year in Kentucky?”

            Dean blanched. “Black-eyed peas for Thanksgiving,” he said in a hollow voice. He brightened. “We’re gonna do it right this year, though, Sammy! Turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing. And pie. Lots of pie!“

            “Here you are, boys!” A smiling waitress brought over a couple of plates and set them down. “Happy Thanksgiving!”

            Dean stared down at his plate, a horrified expression on his face. “WTF is this?”

secret satan

Secret Satan Fic Exchange - For Licklesoxy

gettingintotroublebanTitle: Getting Into Trouble
Recipient: licklesoxy
Author: colls
Artist: twisted_slinky

Character: Gabriel, Michael
Rating, Word Count: PG, 2460
Summary: Keeping his nose out of trouble is harder than it should be. Five times Michael covered for Gabriel because he’s an awesome older brother.
A/N: Thank you, angelus2hot for keeping me honest and thanks to my artist for making such spiffy artwork.


Collapse )
SamStartedApocalypse

It's Almost Go Time Folks...



All sorts of places are counting down to 'The End' but they are all clearly using the wrong timezone to do it.  Most often GMT (sorry Brits).  We all know that if something is going down, it's going down in Lawrence, Kansas.  It always does.  So, that means U.S. Central time.   So have a good, stiff drink.  Smoke 'em if you've got 'em and whatnot.   I know there are all sorts of theories, but I'm hoping for something really, really ridiculous - think Mayan zombie kittens.  Hooray!  At any rate, I'm sure the boys are on top of it and I will have to go brave the crowds and buy XMas presents after all.

In the meantime, if you have fun apocalyptic art, fic, theories, whatever - please do post it from your fortified underground bunker.  Who doesn't love a good apocalypse?  Okay, with the possible exception of Bobby...

tumblr_m2vum5Whpu1rurjqpo1_500